Oscars 2016: Complete List of Nominations
73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards – Press Room
Credit: Mark Davis/Getty Images    

Oscars 2016

Oscars 2016: Complete List of Nominations

by
Shares
Advertisement

It’s that time of year: Oscar 2016 nominations have been announced.

Directors Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee were on hand to deliver the first 12 nominations this morning, January 14, while actor John Krasinski and Cheryl Boone Isaacs, president of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences, announced the final 12.

It’ll be interesting to see how this awards show shakes out when it airs on Sunday, February 28, with Chris Rock as host.

Check out the full list of nominations here:

NEWS: Full List of 2016 Golden Globes Winners

c7d6a93c944ce34cb807c6697c9604b85c598322.gif (500206)

Best Picture

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

Best Directing

Adam McKay — The Big Short
Alejandro G. Iñárritu — The Revenant
George Miller — Mad Max: Fury Road
Lenny Abrahamson — Room
Tom McCarthy — Spotlight

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston — Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne — The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant 
Matt Damon — The Martian
Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs

Best Actress

Brie Larson — Room 
Cate Blanchett — Carol
Charlotte Rampling — 45 Years
Jennifer Lawrence — Joy
Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale — The Big Short
Mark Ruffalo — Spotlight
Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies 
Sylvester Stallone — Creed
Tom Hardy — The Revenant

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander — Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh — The Hateful Eight
Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs
Rachel McAdams — Spotlight
Rooney Mara — Carol

anigif_enhanced-buzz-23469-1435276061-5.gif (400236)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short — Charles Randolph & Adam McKay
Brooklyn — Nick Hornby
Carol — Phyllis Nagy
The Martian — Drew Goddard
Room — Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies — Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Matt Charman
Ex Machina — Alex Garland
Inside Out — Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, and Meg LeFauve
Spotlight — Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer
Straight Outta Compton — Jonathan Herman & Andrea Berloff

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun The Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary Feature

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire

Best Documentary Short

Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom

tumblr_inline_njzu4eVusv1slq446.gif (355200)

Best Foreign Language Film

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Theeb (Jordan)
A War (Denmark)

Best Live Action Short

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer

Best Cinematography

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best Costume Design

Carol — Sandy Powell
Cinderella — Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl — Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan
The Revenant — Jacqueline West

Best Film Editing

The Big Short — Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel
The Revenant — Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight — Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

gaga-kiss.gif (499248)

Original Score

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman
Carol — Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone
Sicario — Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams

Best Original Song

"Earned It" — Fifty Shades of Grey
“Manta Ray” — Racing Extinction
"Simple Song #3 — Youth
"Til It Happens To You" — The Hunting Ground (vocals by Lady Gaga)
“Writing’s on the Wall” — Spectre (vocals by Sam Smith)

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies — Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl — Eve Stewart & Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road — Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock, and Lisa Thompson
The Martian — Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, and Zoltan Horvath
The Revenant — Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road — Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini, and David White
The Martian — Oliver Tarney
The Revenant — Martin Hernandez, Randy Thom, and Lon Bender
Sicario — Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — David Accord and Matthew Wood

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies — Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road — Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, and Gregg Rudloff
The Martian — Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
The Revenant — Chris Duesterdick, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Benjamin A. Burtt, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens